Biography

          Yang Amat Berhormat Dato’ Sri Ismail Sabri bin Yaakob was born on 18 January 1960 in Temerloh, Pahang Darul Makmur. He is married to Yang Amat Berbahagia Datin Sri Muhaini Zainal Abidin in 1986 and blessed with four children.

          YAB Dato’ Sri Ismail Sabri bin Yaakob, the 9th Prime Minister of Malaysia was appointed by His Majesty Seri Paduka Baginda The Yang di-Pertuan Agong XVI on 21st August 2021. YAB Dato’ Sri Ismail was the 13th Malaysian Deputy Prime Minister, appointed by the Prime Minister on 7th July 2021. He is also Malaysia’s 18th Minister of Defence. He was sworn in on 10 March 2020 after previously serving as the Leader of the Opposition.

        YAB Dato’ Sri Ismail was first elected into the Malaysian Parliament in 2004 at the age 44 representing the then newly created constituency of Bera. He was first appointed into the Malaysian Cabinet in 2008 as Minister of Youth and Sports, subsequently serving as the Minister of Domestic Trade, Co-operatives and Consumerism, Minister of Agriculture and Agro-Based Industries, and Minister of Rural and Regional Development.

          As a member of the United Malays National Organisation (UMNO) since 1987, he rose through the ranks at both divisional and national level. He first served as a committee member at Temerloh’s divisional level in 1987 and was the head of its youth wing in 1993. He was elected as the deputy divisional head in 2001 and became the divisional head in 2004. At the national level, he was a member of the executive council of the national youth wing in 2000 and won a seat on the UMNO Supreme Council in 2008. YAB Dato’ Sri Ismail Sabri was elected as UMNO Vice President in 2018.

           Prior to entering Parliament, YAB Dato’ Sri Ismail Sabri served as Chairman of the National Sports Complex and Political Secretary to the Minister of Culture, Arts and Tourism. He was also a former Chairman for Perbadanan Nasional Berhad (PNS) and Astronautic Technologies Sdn Bhd, a subsidiary under the Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation. He was also a former Deputy Chairman of Malaysia Tourism Board.

         In recognition of his service to the state and nation, YAB Dato’ Sri Ismail Sabri has been awarded the Darjah Sri Sultan Ahmad Shah Pahang (SSAP), Seri Panglima Darjah Kinabalu (SPDK) and Darjah Gemilang Seri Melaka (DGSM). He has also been awarded the Darjah Indera Mahkota Pahang (DIMP), Darjah Mulia Seri Melaka (DMSM) and Ahli Darjah Kinabalu (ADK).

EDUCATION

1985               –   Admitted to Bar
1980 – 1984   –   Sarjana Muda Undang-Undang LLB(Hons), Universiti Malaya
1978 – 1979   –   Jaya Akademik, Kuala Lumpur
1976 – 1977   –   Sek. Men. Teknik, Kuantan, Pahang
1973 – 1975   –   Sek. Men. Air Putih, Kuantan, Pahang
1967 – 1972   –   Sek. Keb. Bangau, Temerloh, Pahang

POSITIONS IN GOVERNMENT BODIES

21 Ogos 2021 – Now                        –          Prime Minister of Malaysia
7Jul 2021 – 16 Ogos 2021                –          Deputy Prime Minister of Malaysia Cum Minister of Defence
10 Mac 2020 – 16 Ogos 2021           –          Senior Minister of Malaysia (Security Cluster) and Minister of Defence
7 Mac 2019 – 29 Feb 2020               –          Leader of the Opposition
29 Julai 2015 – 7 April 2018             –          Minister of Rural and Regional Development
16 Mei 2013 – 28 Jul 2015               –          Minister for Agriculture and Agro-Based Industry
9 April 2009 – 3 April 2013               –          Minister for Domestic Trade, Co-operatives and Consumerism
18 Mac 2008 – 8 April 2009             –          Minister for Youth and Sports
01 Jan 2008 – 18 Mac 2008             –          Chairman of Perbadanan Nasional Berhad (PNS)
April 2007 – 18 Mac 2008                –          Chairman of Astronautic Technology(M) Sdn. Bhd
April 2003 – April 2006                    –          Chairman of National Sports Complex Bukit Jalil
1995 – 1999                                     –          Political Secretary to the Minister of Culture, Arts & Tourism Malaysia
1996 – 2000                                     –          Member of Temerloh City Council
1995 – 2000                                     –          Member of the Board (Directors of Tourism Promotion Malaysia)
1995 – 2000                                     –          Board Member of  Lembaga Pahang Tenggara, DARA
1987 – 1995                                     –          Deputy Chairman of the Board (Director of Tourism Promotion Malaysia)
1987 – 1996                                     –          Member of Temerloh District Council, Pahang

 

Share: