Media Room

Multimedia Collection

Feedback

  1. Fill-up the feedback form :

 

  • Decrease
  • Increase

Archive News

Rosmah Heads Melaka Honours List | 09/10/2010
Untitled document

MELAKA, Oct 9 2010 (Bernama) -- The prime minister's wife, Datin Seri Rosmah Mansor, will head a list of 934 Melaka state awards and medals recipients in conjunction with Yang Dipertua Negeri Melaka Tun Mohd Khalil Yaakob's 72nd birthday celebration Saturday.

Rosmah will be conferred the Darjah Utama Negeri Melaka (DUNM) award which carries the title 'Datuk Seri Utama'.

The awards and medals will be conferred at an investiture to be held Saturday and Sunday at Seri Negeri in Ayer Keroh.

Melaka State Secretary Datuk Wira Omar Kaseh told a press conference here that Rosmah would receive her award at a special investiture which would be held on a later date.

Tourism Minister Datuk Seri Ng Yen Yen and Chief Justice Tun Zaki Tun Azmi will be conferred the Darjah Gemilang Seri Melaka (DGSM) award, which carries the title 'Datuk Seri'.

Four people will receive the Darjah Cemerlang Seri Melaka (DCSM) award, which carries the 'Datuk Wira' title. They are Principal Private Secretary to the Prime Minister Datuk Ab Aziz Kasim, Media Prima Berhad News and Editorial Operations Executive Director Datuk Ahmad A. Talib, Deputy Housing and Local Government Minister Datuk Seri Panglima Lajim Ukin and Al-Bukhary Foundation chairman Tan Sri Syed Mokhtar Al-Bukhary.

A total of 32 people will receive the Darjah Mulia Seri Melaka (DMSM) award, which carries the title 'Datuk'.

They are Islamic Business Association advisor Abd Aziz Tamby Chik, Valuation and Property Services Department deputy director-general Abd Hamid Abd Bakar, Melaka State Development Corporation officer Abd Ghani Salleh, businessman Dr Abdul Rahman Abdul Halim, Selangor Tenaga Nasional Berhad (TNB) general manager Abdullah@Abdul Basir Abdul Ghani, Rantau Panjang Umno chief Abdullah Mat Yasim, Solarah Sdn Bhd chairman, Bruce Sho Umemoto.

Kamariyah Advocates and Solicitors' partner Chan Chong Choon, Sungai Rambai assemblyman Hasan Abd Rahman, Linggi assemblyman Ismail Othman, Melaka Education Department director Isa Abu, Jagjit Singh & Co owner Jagjit Singh, Malay Forestry Officers Union executive secretary Jamaluddin Mohd Isa, Hulu Langat Umno chief Johan Abd Aziz, president and founder of 4B Youth Movement Kassim Mat Shah, Citra Padu Sdn Bhd chief executive officer (CEO) Lalla Nezha, Benalec Sdn Bhd executive director Leaw Tua Choon, Energy, Green Technology and Water Ministry secretary-general Loo Took Gee, Melaka MIC deputy chairman S.Mahadevan, Malaysian Cooperative Commission deputy executive chairman Md Yusof Samsudin.

Petronas Dagangan Berhad managing director Mohamad Sabarudin Mohamad Amin, Rompin Umno treasurer Mohamed Hambali Abdul Aziz, Melaka police chief Datuk Mohd Rodwan Mohd Yusof, Army's Division 3 commander Major General Datuk Razali Ahmad, Wanita Umno assistant secretary Rosni Sohar, Cekap Jati Sdn Bhd managing director Shahabudin Ayob, Oriental Food Industries Holdings Berhad managing director Son Chen Chuan, Fisheries Department deputy director-general Suhaili Lee, lawyer Watson Peters, Star Publication (M) Bhd deputy executive editor Wong Sai Wan, Sirim Berhad president and chief executive Yahya Ahmad and Melaka Telekom Malaysia Berhad general manager Zaini Maatan.

Fifty-nine people will receive the Darjah Pangkuan Seri Melaka (DPSM) award which carries the 'Datuk' title and they are Malaysian National News Agency (BERNAMA) general manager Hasnul Hassan, Sistem Televisyen Malaysia Berhad TV3 group editor Mohd Ashraf Abdullah, Prime Minister's press secretary Akmar Hisham Mohd Yusof, Gopeng Umno vice-chief Abd Mukti Abd Rahman, chairman of Scouts Association of Malaysia Abd Kader Md Nor, Harfa (Baling) Sdn Bhd director Abdul Halim Harun, Kelana Jaya Umno secretary Abdul Halim Samad, Kangar Docomaint Sdn Bhd executive chairman Abdul Raof Awang, Straits Auto Logistics Sdn Bhd managing director Adrian Henry D'Silva.

Putra Specialist Hospital Melaka Sdn Bhd anaesthetic specialist Dr Ahmad Khidir Ghazali, Perusahaan Otomobil Kedua Sdn Bhd (Perodua) managing director Aminar Rashid Salleh, Second Finance Minister's political secretary Aminuddin Md Hanafiah, Bumiputera Manufacturers and Service Industry Association honorary treasurer Asnawi Othman, Sekijang Umno deputy chief Ayub Rahmat, Honda Malaysia Sdn Bhd senior general manager Azhar Abd Wahab, Perak Menteri Besar's special aide Azhar Ahmad, Malaysian Institute of Historical and Patriotism Studies general manager Aziz Ujang, Millennium Group of Companies chairman G.Baskaran.

Jementah MCA chief Dr Lee Hong Tee, MCA members Chia Jok Lan, Gan Hong Su and Tan Kian Huat, Batang Kali assemblyman Mohd Isa Abu Kasim, Tumpat Umno deputy chief Mohd Rosdi Ab Aziz, Kuala Terengganu Umno deputy chief Mohd Sabri Alwi, Bukit Katil Umno executive council (exco) member Othman Mat Sum, Umno Secretariat deputy chairman Rosli Sulaiman, Gombak Umno deputy chief Said Anuar Said Ahmad, Kota Kinabalu Umno deputy chief Seruji Nawawi, Tangga Batu Umno secretary Shamsudin Mehat, Wanita Umno exco member Fatimah Hamat, Perlis Barisan Nasional secretary Mat Rawi Kassim.

Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia lecturer Prof Dr Jamaluddin Md Jahi, Maybank senior executive vice president Jamaludin Nasir, Risda deputy director-general Kamaruddin Mohamed Shah, Giga Shipping Sdn Bhd managing director P.Kumar, Melaka Karate-Do Association vice-president Lau Puan Long, Wushu, Lion and Dragon Dance Association committee member Lee Ing Chin@Lee Teck Seng, Thye On Tong Trading Sdn Bhd manager Loh Saw Foong, Eon Bank Berhad CEO Lor Chee Leng, Imax Health Food Sdn Bhd chairman Max Lee Soon Gee, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia deputy vice-chancellor Mohd Tajudin Md Ningal, Pengasih Malaysia president Mohd Yunus Pathi Mohd, Pyramid Ekspress Sdn Bhd Mohd advisor Yusof Alwi, Universiti Multimedia Melaka campus director Prof. Dr Omar Shawkataly, Putra Specialist Hospital Melaka Sdn Bhd orthopaedic specialist Dr S.Peraba.

Klang Malayalee Association chairman Rajan A/l Okp Menon, Hospital Melaka dermatology consultant Dr Roshidah Baba, Digicity (M) Sdn Bhd managing director Rozman Hussin, Malaysian Rubber Board director-general Dr Salmiah Ahmad, SPPA Sdn Bhd managing director Shariffuddin Ali, Tetangga Arkab Sdn Bhd managing director Tan Tian Siang, Westar LDV Sdn Bhd CEO Viswanathan C.Sankaran Unni Menon, Prime Minister's special officer Wan Ahmad Shihab Ismail Wan Ismail, Gov.Integrated Telecommunications Network Sdn Bhd CEO Wizan Abdul Ghani, Weststar LDV Sdn Bhd CEO Yee Kong Fatt, Yayasan Alor Gajah board of directors member Rusra Sabar, Iknal Construction and Supply Sdn Bhd managing director Zainal Abidin Nasruddin and Konsortium Jaringan Selangor Sdn Bhd finance director Zawati Abd Rahman.

Meanwhile, 32 people will receive the Darjah Seri Melaka (DSM), 47 the Justice of the Peace (JP), 97 the Bintang Cemerlang Melaka (BCM), 154 the Bintang Khidmat Terpuji (BKT), 250 the Pingat Jaksa Kebaktian (PJK), 206 the Pingat Bakti Masyarakat (PBM) and 50 the Pingat Khidmat Lama (PKL).


Source: BERNAMA
© Copyright 2011 Prime Minister's Office

DISCLAIMER: This website and the Materials are provided “as is” and “as available”, without warranty of any kind, implied, express or statutory. The Office of The Prime Minister of Malaysia and The Government of Malaysia shall not be liable for any loss or damage caused by the usage of any information or Materials obtained from this website.

SMPKE